Little Athletics regional championships

Tenterfield’s Border Blues Little Athletics club is punching above its weight with all seven competitors at the weekend’s Down South West Regional Championships earning their place in the Queensland state championships to be held in March.

Lachlan Dorward strides out at the Downs South West regional Little Athletics championships.

Lachlan Dorward strides out at the Downs South West regional Little Athletics championships.

The Blues joined up with other smaller clubs Toowoomba South and Upper Lockyer to co-host the regional championships, held in Withcott at the foot of the Toowoomba range. This meant a lot of organising work for the small committee in the lead-up to the event and over the weekend, including supervising some events, but it doesn’t appear to have negatively-impacted the club’s athletic performance.

Seven Blues athletes competed: Lachlan Dorward (Under 17 boys), Jake Murphy (U10 boys), Kirri-lee Cutmore (U14 girls), Alyssa Dorward (U12 girls), Zipporah McBurney (U17 girls), Maddison Riley (U12 girls) and Bryce Riley (U10 boys).

As it was the last competition for Lachlan and Zipporah as they grow out of the Little As age range, they received an award of recognition for their time with the sport.

Zipporah McBurney ( at front), Kirri-Lee Cutmore, Bryce Riley, Jake Murphy and Maddison Riley were part of the Border Blues contingent at the championships.

Zipporah McBurney ( at front), Kirri-Lee Cutmore, Bryce Riley, Jake Murphy and Maddison Riley were part of the Border Blues contingent at the championships.

It was a long weekend with a 3am start on Saturday for the athletes and their entourage, not returning until 9.30pm Sunday and the weather was hot and humid. Regardless of the conditions all competed strongly.

Kirri-lee came second in the 100m, first in 200m, third in discus and fourth in long jump.

Kirri-lee Cutmore more strides out in the sprints.

Kirri-lee Cutmore more strides out in the sprints.

Zipporah came first in the 1500m, third in triple jump and fourth in long jump.

Jake came first in long jump, discus and 70m, second in 100m and third in 200m.

Maddison came first in high jump, and sixth in both long jump and 100m.

Bryce came second in the 800m and fourth in high jump.

Lachlan came first in both 100m and 200m, and second in the triple jump and long jump.

Alyssa came third in both the 1500m walk and 800m.

Alyssa Dorward came third in her 1500m walk.

Alyssa Dorward came third in her 1500m walk.

It was the Rileys’ first regional competition and, despite the long hot days, they’re looking forward to the next one.

Maddison Riley jumps to the top spot.

Maddison Riley jumps to the top spot.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop