Third time’s the charm

After two wet weekends, the Tenterfield Show Society campdraft finally went ahead at the showground, with numbers reduced due to the rescheduling.

Georgia O'Neill on Dusty Oak guides a steer around the pegs.

Georgia O'Neill on Dusty Oak guides a steer around the pegs.

The junior draft was won by Ellie Thomas, followed by Chloe Thomas, Georgia Hollis, Jackson O.Neill and Faith Wilson.

Jacob Thomas won the juvenile draft, followed by Grace Clothier, Chloe Butler, Bonnie Frost, Janika Hollis, Lilly Coldman, Jessica Brierley and Molly Maloney. Jacob also won the highest cutout of the weekend with a score of 23, contributing to him also winning the Kegga McCowen Perpetual Trophy for the highest-scoring juvenile in any draft.

Paul McKey is presented with the CW Smith Memorial Trophy by Peter Reid and Matt Duff.

Paul McKey is presented with the CW Smith Memorial Trophy by Peter Reid and Matt Duff.

The Ned Curry Memorial Novice Draft was won by Richard Pfingst, followed by Rachael Frost, Noel Thomas, Michael Thomas, Geoff Kraut and Robert Newsome.

The open was won by Paul McKey on his horse Stratton. He was presented with the CW Smith Memorial Trophy by Peter Reid, a greatgrandson of CW who wrote the scoring system for campdrafting.

Gary Pitkin won the Wally Hynes Memorial Maiden Draft on AU, and Marilyn McCulloch won the Joan Welsh Ladies Draft on Hoaths Peter.

Tenterfield Pony Club also held sporting events for the younger riders in the bottom ring with plenty of entries.

Anna Hudson in action. (Photo by Peter Reid.)

Anna Hudson in action. (Photo by Peter Reid.)

Show secretary Kim Rhodes said that despite the lower numbers the event was hugely successful, with the committee receiving positive feedback about Tenterfield in general and on the preparation of the campdraft arena. 

Without those donating cattle there would be no draft, and the show committee expressed their appreciation to Mick and Beth Moore, Rory and Emily Smith, Bob and Sue Jurd, the Petty family, Brian Berridge, the Duff family, Mick and Margaret Kelly, Alan and Tina Bulmer, Geoff and Lyn Scholes and Ross and Norma Rhodes.

Now that the show campdraft has finally been completed – ironically under ideal weather conditions – the next big event is the ABCRA Junior campdraft and rodeo, also at the showground, on April 22 and 23.