Eisteddfod results

Mia and Sophie Lyons impressed the judge with their piano duet.

Mia and Sophie Lyons impressed the judge with their piano duet.

DANCE SECTIONS

Section 1: Novice Classical Ballet Solo - 8 Years and Under

1. Grace Roberts, Stanthorpe; 2. Ava Mayne, Stanthorpe; VHC. Claire Stanford, Stanthorpe; VHC. Isabella Coco, Stanthorpe; VHC. Jessica Pradella, Stanthorpe; HC. Eve Watson, Red Range

Section 2: Novice Classical Ballet Solo - 10 Years and Under

1. Molly Anderson, Matheson

Section 3: Novice Classical Ballet Solo - 12 Years and Under

1. Elena Henry, Texas; 2. Abigail Lightfoot, Stonehenge; HC. Isabelle Wright, Glencoe; HC. Breeanna Darcy, Stanthorpe

Section 4: Novice Classical Ballet Solo - 14 Years and Under

1. Faithe Repo, Glen Aplin

Section 5: Novice Classical Ballet Solo - 15 Years and Over

1. Claire McCormick, Stanthorpe

Section 6: Novice Jazz Solo - 8 Years and Under

1. Henry Thorne, Texas; 1. Isabella Coco, Stanthorpe; VHC. Claire Stanford, Stanthorpe; HC. Rissa Owen, Inglewood; HC. Keilani Bursle, Armidale

Section 8: Novice Jazz Solo – 12 years and Under

1. Elena Henry, Texas; 2. Alyssa March, Warwick; VHC. Amelia Wishart, Tenterfield; HC. Ebony-Rose Privitera, Inglewood; HC. Kelly Rush, Inglewood

Section 9: Novice Jazz Solo - 14 Years and Under

1. Maddison Livingstone, Inglewood; 2. Faithe Repo, Glen Aplin; VHC. Cailin Jubb, Armidale

Section 10: Novice Jazz Solo - 15 Years and Over

1. Tenille Abraham, The Summit; 2. Susan Cabon, Stanthorpe; 2. Claire McCormick, Stanthorpe; VHC. Sophia Sibley, Stanthorpe; HC. Liana Meneguzzi, Tenterfield

Section 11: Novice Tap Solo - 8 Years and Under

1. Meradith Alldridge, Stanthorpe; 2. Jarra Robinson, Tenterfield; HC. Keilani Bursle, Armidale; HC. Sofie Fossey, Stanthorpe

Section 13: Novice Tap Solo - 12 Years and Under

1. Alyssa March, Warwick; 2. Eliana Jones, Warwick

Section 14: Novice Tap Solo - 14 Years and Under

1. Harriet Morgan, Stanthorpe; 2. Faithe Repo, Glen Aplin

Section 16: Duo/Trio Dance - 10 Years and Under

1. Georgia & Keilani Bursle Armidale

Section 17: Duo/Trio Dance - 12 Years and Under

1. Renae Fleming & Amber Hahn, Glen Innes; 2. Lilli Jarrett, Cadence McShane & Livinia Whyte, Glen Innes; VHC. Eliza Telfer & Caitlyn Hennoste, Stanthorpe; VHC. Emily Kay & Gemma Vickers, Ellinthorp; HC. Lucy and Charlotte Taylor, Millmerran; HC. Amelia Wishart & Breanna Chawner, Tenterfield; HC. Felicity Dachs & Bronte Duff, Stanthorpe

Section 18: Duo/Trio - 14 Years and Under

1. Livinia and Callie Whyte, Glen Innes; 2. Charlotte Taylor & Angel Stevens, Millmerran; 2. Faithe Repo, Taylah Organ, & Lochlan Westlakes, Glen Aplin; HC. Eliza Telfer & Caitlyn Hennoste, Stanthorpe; HC. Emily Kay & Gemma Vickers, Ellinthorp; HC. Lilli Jarrett & Nia Teece, Deepwater

Section 19: Duo/Trio Dance – Open

1. Charlotte Ryman, Lynnda Taylor & Tamisha Senior, Millmerran

Section 20: Classical Ballet Solo - 8 Years and Under

1. Lucy Taylor, Millmerran; 2. Jaimee Costanzo, Stanthorpe; VHC. Keilani Bursle, Armidale; HC. Callie Whyte, Glen Innes; HC. Abbie Fisher, Stanthorpe; HC. Bella Auliff, Stanthorpe

Section 21: Classical Ballet Solo - 10 Years and Under

1. Amber Hahn, Armidale; 2. Georgia Bursle, Armidale

Section 22: Classical Ballet Solo - 12 Years and Under

1. Charlotte Taylor, Millmerran; 1. Taylah Organ, Stanthorpe; 2. Eliza Telfer, Stanthorpe; 2. Lilli Jarrett, Deepwater; HC. Grace Cupitt, Glen Innes; HC. Livinia Whyte, Glen Innes; HC. Renae Fleming, Inverell

Section 24: Classical Ballet Solo - Open

1. Charlotte Ryman, Millmerran; 2. Georga Tumata, Warwick

Section 25: Jazz Solo - 8 Years and Under

1. Lucy Taylor, Millmerran; 2. Callie Whyte, Glen Innes; 2. Abbie Fisher, Stanthorpe; HC. Mia Watson, Glen Innes; HC. Jaimee Costanzo, Stanthorpe; HC. Rissa Owen, Inglewood

Section 26: Jazz Solo - 10 Years and Under

1. Cadence McShane, Glen Innes; 2. Georgia Bursle, Armidale

Section 27: Jazz Solo - 12 Years and Under

1. Darcey Tait, Warwick ; 2. Lilli Jarrett, Deepwater; VHC. Caitlyn Hennoste, Stanthorpe; VHC. Livinia Whyte, Glen Innes; VHC. Renae Fleming       Inverell; HC. Hayley McCashney, Millmerran; HC. Charlotte Taylor, Millmerran; HC. Grace Cupitt, Glen Innes

Section 28: Jazz Solo - 14 Years and Under

1. Angel Stevens, Millmerran; 2. Caitlin Jubb, Armidale; VHC. Maddison Livingston, Inglewood; HC. Canyden Styles, Uralla

Section 29: Jazz Solo - Open

1. Georga Tumata, Warwick; 1. Tysharno Wright, Warwick; 2. Maddie Farrell, Warwick; VHC. Charlotte Ryman, Millmerran; VHC. Kira-Lee Lawrence, Goondiwindi

Section 30: Modern Expressive/Lyrical Solo - 8 Years and Under

1. Jaimee Costanzo, Stanthorpe; 2. Lucy Taylor, Millmerrran; VHC. Keilani Bursle, Armidale; HC. Callie Whyte, Glen Innes; HC. Rissa Owen, Inglewood

Section 31: Modern Expressive/Lyrical Solo - 10 Years and Under

1. Amber Hahn, Glen Innes; 2. Cadence McShane, Glen Innes; VHC. Georgia Bursle, Armidale; HC. Molly Anderson, Matheson

Section 32: Modern Expressive/Lyrical Solo - 12 Years and Under

1. Darcey Tait, Warwick; 2. Caitlyn Hennoste, Stanthorpe; VHC. Livinia Whyte, Glen Innes; VHC. Renae Fleming, Inverell; VHC. Hayley McCashney, Millmerran; HC. Grace Cupitt, Glen Innes; HC. Charlotte Taylor, Millmerran; HC. Lilli Jarrett, Deepwater; HC. Bronte Duff, Stanthorpe

Section 33: Modern Expressive/Lyrical Solo - 14 Years and Under

1. Angel Stevens, Millmerran; 2. Lilli Jarrett, Deepwater; HC. Canyden Styles, Uralla; HC. Maddison Livingson, Inglewood; HC. Caitlin Jubb, Armidale

Section 34: Modern Expressive/Lyrical Solo - Open

1. Maddie Farrell, Warwick; 2. Tysharno Wright, Warwick; VHC. Charlotte Ryman, Millmerran; VHC. Georga Tumata, Warwick; VHC. Alexis Corey, Swan Creek; HC. Susan Cabon, Stanthorpe; HC. Kira-Lee Lawrence, Goondiwindi; HC. Tenille Abraham, The Summit

Section 35: Tap Solo - 8 Years and Under

1. Natalie Gasparin, Stanthorpe; 2. Abbie Fisher, Stanthorpe; HC. Bella Auliff, Stanthorpe

Section 36: Tap Solo - 10 Years and Under

1. Georgia Bursle, Armidale

Section 37: Tap Solo - 12 Years and Under

1. Taylah Organ, Stanthorpe; 2. Lilli Jarrett, Deepwater

Section 38: Tap Solo - 14 Years and Under

1. Harriet Morgan, Stanthorpe

Section 39: Tap Solo - Open

1. Lachlan Doherty, Warwick; 2. Georga Tumata, Warwick; VHC. Alyssa Hoffman, Deepwater

Section 40: Classical Ballet Improvisation - 10 Years and Under

1. Lucy Taylor, Millmerran; 2. Amber Hahn, Glen Innes; HC. Callie Whyte, Glen Innes; HC. Georgia Bursle, Armidale; HC. Cadence McShane, Glen Innes

Section 41: Classical Ballet Improvisation - 12 Years and Under

1. Lilli Jarrett, Deepwater; 2. Charlotte Taylor, Millmerran; VHC. Livinia Whyte, Glen Innes

Section 42: Classical Ballet Improvisation - 14 Years and Under

1. Angel Stevens, Millmerran; 1. Caitlin Jubb, Armidale

Section 43: Classical Ballet Improvisation - Open

1. Georga Tumata, Warwick; 2. Charlotte Ryman, Millmerran

Section 44: Jazz Improvisation - 10 Years and Under

1. Amber Hahn, Glen Innes; 2. Lucy Taylor, Millmerran; HC. Callie Whyte, Glen Innes; HC. Georgia Bursle, Armidale; HC. Keilani Bursle, Armidale; HC. Henry Thorne, Texas

Section 45: Jazz Improvisation - 12 Years and Under

1. Taylah Organ, Stanthorpe; 2. Charlotte Taylor, Millmerran; HC. Hayley McCashney, Millmerran; HC. Amelia Wishart, Tenterfield; HC. Livinia Whyte, Glen Innes; HC. Lilli Jarrett, Deepwater

Section 46: Jazz Improvisation - 14 Years and Under

1. Angel Stevens, Millmerran; 2. Caitlin Jubb, Armidale; VHC. Maddison Livingston, Inglewood; HC. Harriet Morgan, Stanthorpe

Section 47: Jazz Improvisation - Open

1. Maddie Farrell, Warwick; 2. Charlotte Ryman, Millmerran; 2. Georga Tumata, Warwick; VHC. Liana Meneguzzi, Tenterfield

Section 48: Modern Expressive/Lyrican Improvisation - 10 Years & Under

1. Amber Hahn, Glen Innes; 2. Callie Whyte, Glen Innes; HC. Lucy Taylor, Millmerran; HC. Georgia Bursle, Armidale

Section 49: Modern Expressive/Lyrical Improvisation - 12 Years and Under

1. Hayley McCashney, Millmerran; 2. Lilli Jarrett, Deepwater; HC. Charlotte Taylor, Millmeran; HC. Livinia Whyte, Glen Innes

Section 50: Modern Expressive/Lyrical Improvisation – 14 Years and Under

1. Angel Stevens, Millmerran; 2. Maddison Livington, Inglewood; 2 Caitlin Jubb, Armidale

Section 51: Modern Expressive/Lyrical Improvisation - Open

1. Maddie Wright, Warwick; 2. Georga Tumata, Warwick; VHC. Lachlan Doherty, Warwick; VHC. Tysharno Wright, Warwick; VHC. Charlotte Ryman, Millmerran; HC. Liana Meneguzzi, Tenterfield    

Section 52: Tap Improvisation - 10 Years and Under

1. Georgia Bursle, Armidale; 2. Keilani Bursle, Armidale

Section 54: Tap Improvisation - 14 years and Under

1. Harriet Morgan, Stanthorpe; 2. Caitlin Jubb, Armidale

Section 55: Tap Improvisation – 14 years and Under

1. Lachlan Doherty, Warwick; 2. Georgia Tumata, Warwick

Section 56: Contemporary Dance Improvisation - 10 Years and Under

1. Amber Hahn, Glen Innes; 2. Lucy Taylor, Millmerran; HC. Callie Whyte, Glen Innes; HC. Georgia Bursle, Armidale

Section 57: Contemporary Dance Improvisation - 12 Years and Under

1. Hayley McCashney, Millmerran; 1. Lilli Jarrett, Deepwater; VHC. Charlotte Taylor, Millmerran

Section 58: Contemporary Dance Improvisation - 14 Years and Under

1. Angel Stevens, Millmerran; 2. Caitlin Jubb, Armidale

Section 59: Contemporary Dance Improvisation - Open

1. Georga Tumata, Warwick; 2. Maddie Farrell, Warwick; VHC. Charlotte Ryman, Millmerran; VHC. Tysharno Wright, Warwick; HC. Susan Cabon, Stanthorpe

Section 60: Classical Ballet Troupe - 10 Years and Under

1. Marionettes, Stanthorpe; 2. MM Studios 4 (Lyrical 8s), Applethorpe; HC. MM Studios 2 (Ballet 8s),  Applethorpe; HC. Spoonful of Sugar, Stanthorpe

Section 61: Classical Ballet Troup – 11-16 years

1. Tchaikovsky, Stanthorpe

Section 61A: Classical Ballet Lyrical – 11-16 years

1. Laquita, Stanthorpe

Section 63: Tap Troupe - 11-16 Years

1 Hit Me Up, Stanthorpe

Section 65: Jazz Troupe - 11-16 Years

1. Senior Jazz, Stanthorpe; 2. Ace Dance Studios, Millmerran

Section 68: Small Schools - K-6 Years

1. Deepwater Public School, Deepwater

Section 70: Secondary Schools - 11 and 12 Years

1. Stanthorpe State High School B, Stanthorpe

Section 71: Secondary Schools - 7-12 Years

1. Stanthorpe State High School 1, Stanthorpe; 2. Stanthorpe State High School 2, Stanthorpe

Section 71: Classical Ballet - Championship

1 Georga Tumata, Warwick; 2. Charlotte Ryman Millmerran; VHC. Lilli Jarrett, Armidale; VHC Amber Hahn, Glen Innes; HC Charlotte Taylor, Millmeran; HC. Lucy Taylor, Millmerran; HC. Georgia Bursle, Armidale

Section 72: Jazz - Championship

1 Georga Tumata, Warwick; 2 Maddie Farrell, Warwick; VHC. Charlotte Ryman, Millmerran; VHC. Georgia Bursle, Armidale; HC Caitlin Jubb, Armidale; HC Charlotte Taylor, Millmerran; HC Lucy Taylor, Millmerran; HC Angel Stevens, Millmerran

Section 73: Modern Expressive/Lyrical - Championship

1. Maddie Farrell, Warwick; 2. Georga Tumata, Warwick; VHC. Amber Hahn, Glen Innes; VHC. Tysharno Wright, Warwick; VHC. Charlotte Ryman, Millmerran; VHC. Lilly Jarrett, Armidale; HC. Georgia Bursle           Armidale; HC. Charlotte Taylor, Millmerran; HC. Lucy Taylor, Millmerran; HC. Angle Stevens, Millmerran; HC. Caitlin Jubb, Armidale

Section 74: Tap – Championship

1. Lachlan Doherty, Warwick; 2. Georga Tumata ,Warwick

The Pieper Family Trophy

Tenterfield Dance Championship

Best aggregate of ALL Dance Sections

Winner: Georga Tumata

Tenterfield Eisteddfod Scholarship (Dance)

For promising competitors expressing a wish to further their studies in the discipline in which they competed.

Winner: Georga Tumata

Encouragement Award

Awarded at the discretion of the Adjudicator

Winners: Amber Hahn, Lucy Taylor, Caitlin Jubb & Georgia Bursle

MUSIC SECTIONS

Section 156: Infants Schools - Traditional Nursery Rhyme & Contrasting Piece

1. St. Joseph’s Primary School, Tenterfield; 2. Sir Henry Parkes Memorial Primary School, Tenterfield; HC. Wallangarra State School, Wallangarra; HC. Drake Public School, Drake

Section 157: Primary Schools - Less Than 50 Pupils - Two contrasting pieces; one Australian

1 Mingoola Public School, Mingoola; 2 Drake Public School, Drake

Section 158: Primary Schools - More Than 50 Pupils - One unison and one part song; One Australian

1. St. Joseph’s Primary School, Tenterfield; 2. Wallangarra State School, Wallangarra; HC. Sir Henry Parkes Memorial Primary School, Tenterfield

Section 160: Primary Schools - Religious, Sacred Song or Hymn

1. Wallangarra State School, Tenterfield; 2. St Joseph’s Primary School, Tenterfield; HC. Drake Public School, Drake; HC. Sir Henry Parkes Memorial Primary School, Tenterfield

Section 162: Small Choral Groups - Infants Schools

1. Drake Public School, Drake

Section 163: Small Choral Groups - Primary Schools

1 Drake Public School, Drake; 2 St. Joseph’s Primary School, Tenterfield

Section 166: Vocal Group – Open - Chorus from Musical Comedy or Light Opera

1. Intent, Tenterfield

Section 167: Vocal Group – Open - Folk Singing or Country and Western Group

1. The Four of Us, Tenterfield

Section 168: Vocal Group - Popular Song - Open

 1. Intent, Tenterfield

Section 170: Duet, Trio or Quartette - Open

1 The Four of Us, Tenterfield; 2 Murray Hovey & Ruth Offer, Tenterfield

Section 171: Ensembles - Vocal and Instrumental Ensembles 3 or more performers

1. Mingoola Public School, Mingoola

Section 172: Vocal Solo - Ballad - Open

1 Chris Markham, Tenterfield; 2. Jan Ross, Tenterfield

Section 173: Vocal Solo - Song By An Australian Composer - Open

1 Chris Markham, Tenterfield; 2 Tom Hodgson, Wallangarra

Section 174: Vocal Solo - Sacred - Open

1. Jan Ross, Tenterfield; 2. Chris Markham, Tenterfield; 3. Tom Hodgson, Wallangarra

Section 175: Vocal Solo – Musical Comedy or Light Opera – Open

1. Jan Ross, Tenterfield; 2. Chris Markham, Tenterfield; HC. Caleb Moylan, Tenterfield

Section 176: Vocal Solo - Aria, plus Leider or Art Song - Open

1. Jan Ross, Tenterfield

Section 177: Vocal Solo - Open - Folk Song a song of tradition

1. Jan Ross, Tenterfield

Section 178: Vocal Solo – Popular Song – Open

1. Chris Markham, Tenterfield; 2. Jan Ross, Tenterfield; HC. Liz Tobin, Tenterfield; HC. Tom Hodgson, Wallangarra

Section 179: Vocal Solo – Gospel Hymn Tune – Open

1. Chris Markham, Tenterfield

Section 181: Vocal Solo - Competitors 50 Years and Over - Open

1. Jan Ross, Tenterfield; 2. Chris Markham, Tenterfield

Section 183: Junior Vocal Solo 7 & 8 years

1 Cholee Eddington, Drake

Section 184: Junior Vocal Solo – 9 & 10 years

1. Jaimee Edington, Drake; 2. Amber Hahn, Glen Innes

Section 185: Junior Vocal Solo - 11 and 12 Years

1 Alyssa Dorwood, Tenterfied; 2 Tessa Pascoe, Stanthorpe; HC Trezjhan Gunning, Drake; HC. Tenetti Spiller, Drake

Section 187: Junior Vocal Solo - 15 and 16 Years

1. Tahlia Varena, Stanthorpe; 2. Sharna Ryan, Stanthorpe

Section 189: Sacred Song - 11 and 12 Years

1. Amber Hahn, Glen Innes; 2. Tessa Pascoe, Stanthorpe

Section 191: Sacred Song - 15 and 16 Years

1. Tahlia Varena, Stanthorpe

Section 195: Character Song in Costume - 12 years and Under

1. Amber Hahn, Glen Innes; 2 Tessa Pascoe, Stanthorpe

Section 196: Character Song in Costume - 16 Years and Under

1 Tahlia Varena, Stanthorpe

Section 198: Vocal Duet - 16 Years and Under

1. Liana Meneguzzi & Rachel Cowin, Tenterfield; 2. Lanii Spiller & Ashlee Edington, Tabulam

Section 199: Novice Piano Solo - 8 Years and Under

1. Mia Lyons, Tenterfield; 2. Laura Aquilini, Tenterfield; HC. Lila Newton, Tenterfield

Section 200: Novice Piano Solo - 12 Years and Under

1. Sophie Lyons, Tenterfield; 2. Heidi Aquilini, Tenterfield

Section 203: Piano Solo - 7 and 8 Years

1. Mia Lyons, Tenterfield; 2. Laura Aquilini, Tenterfield

Section 204: Piano Solo - 9 and 10 Years

1. Sophie Lyons Tenterfield

Section 205: Piano Solo – 11 and 12 Years

1. Alyssa Dorwood, Tenterfield; 2. Breanna Chawner, Tenterfield; HC. Heidi Aquilini, Tenterfield

Section 206: Piano Solo - 13 and 14 Years

1. Tabitha Hynd, Tenterfield

Section 208: Piano Solo “Pop” - 12 Years and Under

1. Alyssa Dorwood, Tenterfield; 2 Heidi Aquilini, Tenterfield

Section 211: Piano Solo - ‘Pop’ - Open

1. Zipporah McBurney, Tenterfield

Section 213: Classical Piano Sonata – Open

1. Zipporah McBurney, Tenterfield

Section 214: Piano Solo – Open - Any composition by an Australian composer

1. Zipporah McBurney, Tenterfield

Section 216: Piano Solo - Two contrasting pieces - Open

1. Zipporah McBurney, Tenterfield

Section 219: Piano Duet - 10 Years and Under

1.  Mia and Sophie Lyons, Tenterfield

Section 222: Piano Duet - Open

1. Zipporah McBurney & Jan Reid, Tenterfield

Section 232: Instrumental Group - Primary Schools

1. Mingoola Public School, Mingoola; 2. Drake Public School 2, Drake; HC. Drake Public School 1. , Drake

Section 236: Instrumental Duets – 12 Years and Under

1. Coen Taylor & Daniel Apa, Wallangarra; 2. Georgina Churchill & Tenetti Spiller, Drake

Section 238: Instrumental Duet - Open

1. Murray Hovey & Melissa Blum   Tenterfield

Section 240: Recorder Groups - Primary Schools

1. Wallangarra State School, Wallangarra

Section 249: Brass Solo - Open

1. Murray Hovey, Tenterfield

Section 252: Woodwind Solo - Open

1. Miles Blum, Tenterfield

Section 253: Percussion Bands - Infants Schools

1. Sir Henry Parkes Memorial Primary School, Tenterfield; 2 Drake Public School, Drake

Section 255: Percussion Bands - Primary Schools - less than 50 pupils

1. Mingoola Public School, Mingoola; 2. Drake Public School, Drake

The Audrey Potter Memorial Scholarship (Music)

For promising competitors expressing a wish to further their studies in the discipline in which they competed.

Winner: Zipporah McBurney

Lillias Donnelly Trophy

(Sect. 216) Piano Solo Open

Winner: Zipporah McBurney

Roy Fiveash Memorial Trophy

(Sect. 174) Sacred Solo

Winner: Jan Ross

Georgina Chorley Trophy

(Sect. 208-211) Most promising Pianist “Piano Solo Pop”

Winner: Zipporah McBurney

Ross Hardware Trophy

(Sect. 240) Recorder Groups

Winner: Wallangarra State School

Encouragement Awards

Awarded at the discretion of the Adjudicator

Winners: Alysa Dorwood, Tessa Pascoe, Sharna Ryan & Tahlia Karena​

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop