2017 Spring Flower Show results

Champion Daffodil was awarded to Colin Chevalley.

Champion Daffodil was awarded to Colin Chevalley.

Daffodils

​1 Trumpet Daffodil:1st Colin Chevalley, 2nd Colin Chevalley

3 Trumpet Daffodils: 1st Colin Chevalley

1 Trumpet Daffodil: 1st Kay Gray 2nd Lois McGuinness

1 Large Cup Daffodil: 1st Lois Mcguinness, 2nd Lois Mcguinness

3 Daffodils: 1st Alma Reading

1 Double Daffodil: 1st Kay Gray, 2nd Kay Gray

1 Narcissus AOV: 1st Kay Gray, 2nd Lois McGuinness

Collection of Daffodils: 1st Alma Reading

Champion Daffodil: Colin Chevalley

Miscellaneous Bulbs

1 Anemone: 1st Shirley Lewis, 2nd Kay Gray

1 Specimen Ranunculus: 1st Christine Hill, 2nd Christine Hill

1 Tulip:1st Lois McGuinness, 2nd Lois McGuinness

AOV Corm or Bulb: 1st Rod & Carol Hurtz, 2nd Sheryl Smith

Collection of Bulbs: 1st Anne Hollands, 2nd Tom Short

Champion Miscellaneous Bulb: Rod & Carol Hurtz

This breath-taking camelia won first place for Val Davidson.

This breath-taking camelia won first place for Val Davidson.

Camellias

1 Semi:Double Camellia: 1st Val Davidson, 2nd Val Davidson

1 Petaloid Semi:Double Camellia: 1st Kay Gray, 2nd Kay Hurtz

1 Formal Double Camellia: 1st Nellie Cowley, 2nd Alma Reading

1 Formal Double Camellia Showing Stamens: 1st Tom Short, 2nd Alma Reading

1 Informal Double Camellia: 1st Val Butler, 2nd Anne Hollands

Champion Camellia: 1st Val Butler

Germaniums

1 Geranium Single: 1st Anne Hollands

1 Pelargonium: 1st Valerie Melling

3 Geraniums Double: 1st Helen Petrie

Champion Geranium: 1st Helen Petrie

Pansies

1 Pansy: 1st Colin Chevalley, 2nd Christine Hill

3 Pansies Distinct: 1st Colin Chevalley

3 Pansies: 1stSheryl Smith, 2nd Sheryl Smith

1 Viola: 1st Sheryl Smith, 2nd Sheryl Smith

Champion Pansy: Colin Chevalley

Miscellaneous unit

1 Spike of Stock: 1st Christine Hill

1 Specimen Polyanthus: 1st Rod & Carol Hurtz

1 Cut of Flowering Tree or Shrub: 1st Valerie Melling, 2nd Tom Short

1 AOV Flower: 1st Colin Chevalley, 2nd Tom Short

Champion Miscellaneous: Valerie Melling

Containers

Camellias: 1st Shirley Lewis, 2nd Kay Hurtz

Daffodils: 1st Alma Reading

Mixed Flowers: 1st Julie Ware, 2nd Valerie Melling

Ranunculus: Rod & Carol Hurtz

Stock: Hilda Corney

Any Flower other than Tree or Shrub: 1st Sheryl Smith

Champion Container: Julie Ware

Reserve Champion Container: Alma Reading

Champion Flower of the Show: Rod & Carol Hurtz

Reserve Champion Flower of the Show: Anne Hollands

Ann and Trevor Austin, with Ann's fern.

Ann and Trevor Austin, with Ann's fern.

Pot Plants & Epiphytes

Fern or Epiphyte in Pot: 1st Nellie Cowley, 2nd Ann Austin

Flowering Plant: 1st Alma Reading, 2nd Lois McGuinness

Foliage Plant: 1st Lyn Coma

Orchid AV: 1st Lyn Coma

Specimen Succulent: 1st Rhonda Tyacke, 2nd Fay Savins

Pot with more than one plant: 1st Helen Petrie, 2nd Rod & Carol Hurtz

AOV Plant: 1st Ann Austin

Champion Pot Plant: Lyn Coma

Bejay Holley took out the Junior Decorative section.

Bejay Holley took out the Junior Decorative section.

Junior Decorative Ages 2-4yrs

My Farm: 1st Bejay Holley

Floral Saucer: 1st Bejay Holley

Design with a Frame was won by Kay Gray.

Design with a Frame was won by Kay Gray.

Decorative Open

Design on a Pedestal: 1st Jan Frith, 2nd Kay Gray

Design with a Frame: 1st Kay Gray, 2nd Lesley Littleboy, HC Helen Petrie

Showing off Blossoms: 1st Teenie Dove, 2nd Jan Frith

Simply Daffodils: 1st Teenie Dove, 2nd Kay Gray, HC Rhonda Tyacke

Circular Sensations: 1st Kay Gray, 2nd Kay Gray,HC Lois McGuinness

Landscape: 1st Lesley Littleboy

Abstract: 1st Jan Frith, 2nd Jan Frith, HC Teenie Dove

Spring Harvest: 1st Lesley Littleboy

Champion Decorative Open: Kay Gray

Reserve Champion Open: Jan Frith

Table Arrangement: 1st Kay Gray, 2nd Anne Hollands, HC Anne Hollands

Champion Table Arrangement: Kay Gray

Decorative Restricted

Spring Hat: 1st Kay Hurtz

Design Using Vintage Car: 1st Diane Everson, 2nd Lesley Littleboy, HC Jan Frith

Crescent Arrangement: 1st Kay Gray

Basket of Blossoms: 1st Kay Gray

Creativity with Natives: 1st Helen Petrie, 2nd Lesley Littleboy

Petite Design: 1st Carol Hurtz, 2nd Teenie Dove, HC Carol Hurtz

Stick,Stones & Succulents: 1st Kay Gray, 2nd Rhonda Tyacke, HC Rhonda Tyacke

Simply One Flower: 1st Lesley Littleboy, 2nd Teenie Dove, HC Kay Gray

Pave Design: 1st Lois McGuinness, 2nd Lesley Littleboy

Decorative Parallel: 1st Lois McGuinness, 2nd Lesley Littleboy

Champion Restricted: Diane Everson

Reserve Champion Restricted: Kay Hurtz

Decorative Novice

Design Using one Camellia: 1st Diane Everson

Beauty without Flowers: 1st Lois McGuinness

Champion Novice: Lois McGuinness

Champion Exhibit of the Show: Rod & Carol Hurtz

Charlie & Dot Cox Award: Rhonda Tyacke