PHOTOS | Tenterfield Physical Culture Club zone performances

Tenterfield Physical Culture Club recently headed to Grafton with Junior Club members for the Far North Coast Zone Championships.

Girls from clubs including Ballina, Lismore, Grafton, Coffs Harbour, Casino and Alstonville battled it out to become selected in the top five places in respective age groups.

A top five finish meant competitors would be eligible to compete at the National Championships in Sydney at the end of November.

Amazing results included Charlotte Dennison (five years finalist), Adelaide Gutmanisand Felicity Piccini (six years Finalists), Sienna Tatton (six years Semi Finalist), Addison Gibbins (seven years Champion), Claire Vasta and Annabelle Everett performed beautifully in their seven year Heats, Audrey Kelly (eight years Champion), Lara Condrick (second nine years), Eva Frith (nine years Semi Finalist).

Maddison Purcell and Lucy Everett performed gracefully in their nine years heats while Brooke Everett put in a fantastic dance in the 11 years section.

Teacher Jude Hayne sat nervously watching each girl perform and was proud and emotional with each and every competitor’s efforts.

Jude said she was especially proud of the level of sportsmanship and support that was shown to all club members as the girls sat patiently waiting to hug each Physie friend as they marched off the floor.

Following the Junior Championship weekend it was then time for the 14 years to compete in the Far North Coast Annual Zone Championship with 23 clubs extending from Ballina, out west to Moree, Tamworth, Armidale, Muswellbrook and south to Taree.

The ladies and senior girls were very excited about their chances and hoping for similar success to that of the Junior weekend.

Saturday commenced with the Individual championships Beginner/Novice Ladies section and they didn't disappoint.

Although some were extremely nervous beforehand, being this was their first ever Zone Competition they soon overcame all jitters to perform at their best in a big section of over 40 competitors.

Members of the team were Heidi Ford (Beginner Finalist), Leonie Dennison (Beginner Semi Finalist) and Jessica Purcell who all danced beautifully.

The girls then competed for individual honours in their age groups.

Abbey Holley won the 14 years, Chloe Hickey reached the Finals, Erin Crotty second in the 15s, Kate Lee also won her section in the first year seniors with both Jessica Gutmanis and Liana Meneguzzi putting in a tremendous effort.

Abbey Holley will now join our juniors Addison Gibbins, Audrey Kelly and Lara Condrick who will compete at the National Titles in Sydney at the end of November.

We wish Erin Crotty, Kate Lee & Dina Pelusi success in further heats at Homebush before National finalists are chosen.

2017 Zone Championships now over for the year and it's a huge congratulations to all members and parents.

Anyone wanting to register for the 2018 season can phone Jude Hayne on 0438 585 319.