Group 19 rugby league results from round 15

The first week of the three-week split round commenced on Saturday. Rounds 15 and 16 will be played over three weeks. 

First division

A-Grade

Moree Boars 30 draw with Inverell 30

Tingha 16 defeated by Armidale 34

Narwan 14 defeated by Glen Innes 54

Table: Moree Boomerangs 24, Glen Innes Magpies 23, Moree Boars 23, Inverell Hawks 22, Armidale Rams 10, Narwan Eels 8, Tingha Tigers 6

Reserve Grade

Moree Boars 18 defeated Inverell 10

Armidale -Bye

Narwan-Bye

Table: Moree Boomerangs 24, Moree Boars 24, Inverell Hawks 22, Narwan Eels 18, Armidale Rams 16

*No points award RD1 Inverell V Narwan, both teams played unqualified players

*Round 6 Narwan lose points V Armidale for playing unqualified player, Armidale receive points & for & against points awards as per CRL protocols.

Under 18s

Moree Boars 14 defeated by Inverell 36

Tingha 52 defeated Armidale 10

Glen Innes-Bye

Table: Tingha Tigers 23, Moree Boomerangs 22, Glen Innes Magpies 21, Moree Boars 18, Inverell Hawks 16, Armidale Rams 12

*No points awards RD 3 Inverell v Tingha, both teams played unqualified players.

Ladies League tag

Moree Boars 14 defeated Inverell 4

Tingha 14 defeated by Armidale 16

Narwan 4 defeated by Glen Innes 36

Table: Moree Boars 24, Glen Innes Magpies 22, Moree Boomerangs 18, Inverell Hawks 18, Armidale Rams 16, Tingha Tigers 12, Narwan Eels 6

*Round 5 Narwan lose point for playing unqualified player, Tingha receive points & points for & against award as per CRL protocols.

*Round 6 Moree Boars lose points for playing unqualified player, Inverell receive points & points for & against award as per CRL protocols.

Second Division

Men’s

Ashford 30 defeated Tenterfield 10

Walcha 12 defeated by Uralla 28

Warialda 57 defeated Bingara 1

Table: Uralla Tigers 25, Warialda Wombats 21, Guyra Super Spuds 20, Ashford Roosters 20, Tenterfield Tigers 19, Bingara Bullets 9, Walcha Roos 4

Ladies League tag

Ashford 8 defeated by Tenterfield 18

Walcha Jillaroos 18 defeated Uralla 4

Warialda 10 defeated Bingara 6

Table: Uralla Tigers 28, Walcha Jillaroos 26, Warialda Wombats 18, Bingara Bullets 17, Tenterfield Tigers 12, Guyra Super Spuds 9, Ashford Roosters 8

This story Group 19 round 15 results | Photos first appeared on The Armidale Express.