RUGBY UNION
CENTRAL NORTH RUGBY
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
When Narrabri coach Dylan Duncan said he felt “pretty good” after the Blue Boars had beaten Pirates on Saturday, he may have been understating his emotions a touch.
Narrabri had just erased a 22-point deficit and kicked a penalty goal, via the boot of Michael Cain, in the final minute of the match to pip the reigning premiers by a point.
First grade
Moree RUFC 62 def Scone RUFC 17
Walcha RUFC 44 def Gunnedah RUFC 12
Pirates RUFC 37 def by Narrabri RUFC 38
Barraba/Gwydir 65 def Inverell RUFC 24
Bye: Quirindi RUFC
Second grade
Pirates RUFC 10 def Narrabri RUFC 5
Moree RUFC 47 def Scone RUFC 15
Walcha RUFC 15 def Gunnedah RUFC 12
Barraba/Gwydir RUFC 17 def by Inverell RUFC 19
Under 19s
Tamworth Pirates RUFC 46 def Narrabri RUFC 5
Women's 7s
Game 1: Tamworth Pirates RUFC 15 def Narrabri RUFC 7
Game 2: Tamworth Pirates RUFC 24 def Narrabri RUFC 14
NERU
First grade
Tamworth Rugby Club 22 d Armidale Blues 21
St Alberts Rugby Club 31 d Barbarians 22
RUGBY LEAGUE
GROUP 4
In a way, Aaron Donnelly is the embodiment of Gunnedah's season – a slow burner who has come good at the right time.
Rejoining Gunnedah after the season had commenced, Donnelly hit peak form with a five-try blitz as the Bulldogs maintained their late-season form swing in a 44-34 defeat of ladder-leaders Kootingal-Moonbi at Kitchener Park on a glorious Saturday afternoon.
First grade
GUNNEDAH 44 (Aaron Donnelly 5, Dylan Lake, Nic Altmann, Callum Hayne tries, David Smith 6gls) d KOOTINGAL 34 (Mitch Doring 2, Ryan Martin 2, Jordan Sharpe, Jack Anderson tries, Doring 5gls).
North Tamworth d Boggabri by forfeit
Reserve grade
North Tamworth d Wee Waa by forfeit
Barraba 28 d Bendemeer 22
South West Robins d Narrabri by forfeit
Ladies league tag
Bendemeer d Wee Waa by forfeit
KOOTINGAL 28 (Jessica Baker 3, Tobi-Lee Clough, Abrianna Dow, Monique Cook tries, Baker 2gls) d GUNNEDAH 0
NORTH TAMWORTH 54 (Kim Resch 4, Kate Ferguson 3, Leica Le Brocq 2, Bre Williams, Tiarn Bayliss tries, Resch 5gls) d BOGGABRI 6 (Cassidy Morley try, Ashlee Haire gl)
Under 18s
Narrabri d Dungowan by forfeit
GUNNEDAH 18 (Jasper Thomas, Oscar King, Ivan Smith tries, James Gray 2, Ivan Smith gls) drew KOOTINGAL 18 (Jason Keys, Jack Wainwright, Sam Lowe tries, Dylan Ciprian 3gls)
28 (Nick Taggart 3, Hudson Shaw, Kobi Bone tries, Shaw 4gls) d BOGGABRI 10 (Bailey Lennox, Mickey Long tries, Ashley White gl)
AFL
AFL NORTH WEST
New England Nomads 16.26 (122) d Tamworth Kangaroos 6.5 (41)
Narrabri Eagles d Tamworth Swans
Gunnedah Bulldogs d Moree Suns by forfeit
SOCCER
NORTHERN INLAND PREMIER LEAGUE
First grade
Oxley Vale Attunga 2 d Norths United 1
Tamworth FC 3 d East Armidale 1
Reserve grade
Norths United 1 d Oxley Vale Attunga 0
Tamworth FC d East Armidale