The Tenterfield Show Society celebrated a successful campdraft after a two year hiatus.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
With the 2020 campdraft cancelled due to the coronavirus pandemic, plans were in place to host the annual event in March.
Then unexpected low entries saw it postponed with the new date on May 1.
More categories were added including ladies, juniors and juvenile divisions as well as a stockman's challenge event.
It went off without a hitch with more than 400 runs in the campdraft, plus finals taking place.
The campdraft brought competitors from all over the northern part of NSW as well as some from Queensland.
There were also plenty of spectators who enjoyed the event with a bar and barbecue running throughout.
The Show Society now turn their attention to their AGM on May 27.
Stockman's Challenge Results (held in conjunction with Tenterfield Campdraft)
Stockman's Challenge (Open) Overall Winner
1. Claudette Neville
2. Julie Donnelly
3. Sam Donnelly
4. Anna Hudson
5. Kirsty Beckett
Stockman's Challenge (Open) Dry Work
1. Claudette Neville
2. Kirsty Beckett
3. Julie Donnelly
Stockman's Challenge (Open) Utility
1. Claudette Neville
2. Kirsty Beckett
3. Anna Hudson
Stockman's Challenge (Open) Cattle Work
1. Julie Donnelly/am Donnelly (tied)
2. Anna Hudson
3. Claudette Neville
Stockman's Challenge (Encouragement) Overall Winner
1. John Matthewson
2. John Matthewson
3. Kirsty Beckett
4. Louise Sundall
5. Jan Gardiner, Alanah Yates (Equal)
Stockman's Challenge (Encouragement) Utility
1. John Matthewson
2. Kirsty Pitkin
3. Jan Goodwin
Stockman's Challenge (Encouragement) Dry Work
1. John Matthewson
2. John Matthewson
3. Kirsty Beckett
Stockman's Challenge (Junior)
1. Grace Muller
2. Brooke Day
3. Patrick Bulmer
4. Jimmy Matthewson
5. Malcolm Bulmer
6. Chloe Beckett
Stockman's Challenge (Junior) Dry Working
1. Grace Muller
2. Brooke Day
3. Patrick Bulmer
Stockman's Challenge (Junior) Utility
1. Brooke Day/Patrick Bulmer (tied)
2. Grace Muller