Junior Whip Cracking
Under 7: 1. Reid Lockwood
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Under 12: Ava Mitchell
Under 17: Ellie Campbell
Needlework
Open classes
N1. Piece of Counted Thread work: 1. Barbara Curr; 2. Laraine Lloyd
N3. Creative Embroidery by hand: 1. Trish McCowen; 2. Bronwyn Harradine; HC Laraine Lloyd; HC Bronwyn Harradine.
N4. Christmas or Easter decoration - Needlework Item: 1. Jenny Ross
N5. Article of Needlework - by person over 70yrs: 1. Annette Willcocks; 2. Rosemary Boyle
N6. Creative Bag
N7. Something New from Something Old (e.g. revamp Gran’s old doilies): 1. Bronwyn Harradine; 2. Bronwyn Harradine; HC Bronwyn Harridine
N8. Item of Patchwork featuring Machine Quilting - not commercially quilted: 1. Mary-Anne Stanford; 2. Fran Bulmer.
N12. Item of Patchwork - Quilted - Large (more than 125cm x 125cm): 1. Trish McCowen; 2. Susie O’Dea; HC Delma Schaare.
N13. Item of Patchwork - Quilted - Small (less than 125cm x 125cm): 1. Kay Hurtz; 2. Janel Holmes.
N14. Patchwork / Applique / Needlework / Wall Hanging: 1. Karen Janik
N15. Any other article not listed: 1. Rosemary Boyle; 2. Bronwyn Harradine.
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR
Bronwyn Harradine
CHAMPION PIECE OF NEEDLEWORK
Barbara Curr
Dressmaking
N17. Ladies or Men’s Garment: Kay Hurtz
N20. Garment made from Wool or Wool blend: 1. Rosemary Boyle; 2. Kay Hurtz.
N22. Any other garment not listed: 1. Kay Hurtz, Watermelon.
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR IN DRESSMAKING
Kay Hurtz
CHAMPION GARMENT
Rosemary Boyle
N24. Knitted or Crochet article: 1. Barbara Gibbons; 2. Barbara Gibbons
Trophy donated by J Roos
N27. Bag - Any Method: 1. Ruth Rutherford
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR IN NOVICE SECTION
Barbara Gibbons
CHAMPION GARMENT OR ARTICLE
Ruth Rutherford
Knitting
N29. Baby’s set: 1. Barbara Curr; 2. Barbara Curr
N30. Baby or Child’s garment or article: 1. Barbara Curr; 2. Barbara Curr
N31. Baby Booties or Shoes: 1. Barbara Curr; 2. Barbara Curr
N32. Socks, Scarf, Beanie or Hat: 1. Janel Holmes; 2. Janel Homes
N34. Garment using 100% Wool: Barbara Curr
N35. Knitted Rug: 1. Jill Dougherty; 2. Roxanne Bancroft-Stuart
N36. Piece of creative knitting: 1. K Celano; 2.Ruth Rutherford; 3. K Celano
N38. Any other article not listed: 1. Janel Holmes
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR
Barbara Curr
CHAMPION PIECE OF KNITTING
Barbara Curr
Crochet
N40. Baby or Child’s garment or article: 1. Christine Wales
N41. Crochet Article – small: 1. Jenny Roos; 2. Jenny Roos
N42. Crochet Article - large (more than 50cm diameter): 1. Jill Dougherty; 2. Rosemary Boyle
N43. Article with Crochet edges: 1. Rosemary Boyle
N44. Socks, Scarf, Beanie or Hat: 1. Jenny Roos; 2. Jenny Roos
N45. Article of Crochet - by person over 70yrs: 1. Rosemary Boyle
N46. Crochet Rug: 1. Yvonne Cooper; 2. Jill Dougherty
N47. Piece of creative crochet: 1 Rosemary Boyle
N48. Any other article not listed: 1. Jill Dougherty; 2. Jenny Roos; HC Jenny Roos
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR
Rosemary Boyle
CHAMPION PIECE OF CROCHET
Jenny Roos
Junior Needlework
N49. Garment for man or beast (eg: Doggy Jumper): 1. Sally Trounce; 2. Paige Parker; HC Sally Trounce
N49 18 years & under: 1. Damien Aquilini.
N52. Creative Bag: 1. Sally Trounce; 2. Paige Parker; 3. Paige Parker
N53. Knitted or Crocheted article: 1. Paige Parker; 2. Sally Trounce; HC Paige Parker; HC Heidi Aquilini
N54. Any other article not listed: 1 Sally Trounce; 2. Paige Parker
MOST SUCCESSFUL
Sally Trounce
CHAMPION
Paige Parker (N53)
MOST SUCCESSFUL 18 YRS & UNDER
Damien Aquilini
SPECIAL SECTION: “Young At Heart”: 1. Ruther Rutherford
Photography
OPEN
1. Triptych: 1. Leesa Wishart
2. Farming: 1. Ella Wishart; 2. Emily Henderson
3. Tablelands/Granite Belt: 1. Peter Reid; 2. Chris McCowen
4. Experimental/Creative: 1. Peter Reid; 2. Bree McCowen
5. ‘Young at Heart’: 1. Rebekah Rogan; 2. Helen Petrie
6. Any other subject: 1. Karen Moylan; 2. Peter Reid
Best Exhibit in Open Class
Rebekah Rogan
NOVICE
7. Triptych: 1. Robyn Campbell; 2. Rachel Cowin
8. Farming: 1. Isabel Halliday; 2. Keely Mooney
9. Tablelands/Granite Belt: 1. Jacqueline Wait; 2. Robyn Campbell
10. Experimental/Creative: 1. Scott Petrie; 2. Hugh McCowen
11. Any other subject: 1. Emily Henderson; 2. J. Wait
Best Exhibit in Novice Class
Isabell Halliday
YOUTH
12. Triptych. 1. Amelia Wishart; 2. Bree McCowen
14. Tablelands/Granite Belt: 1, Jed McCowen; 2. Scott Petrie
15. Any other subject: 1. Archie George; 2. Amelia Wishart
Best Exhibit in Youth Class
Archie George
ENLARGEMENT
16. Tablelands/Granite Belt: 1. Emily Henderson; 2. Keith Barnett
17. Motion: 1. Keith Barnett
18. Water: 1. Rebekah Rogan; 2. Jacqueline Wait
19. Any other subject: 1. Rebekah Rogan; 2. Peter Reid
Best Exhibit in Enlargement Class
Rebekah Rogan
TENTERFIELD NATURALISTS CLUB - Best Australian Nature Picture: Karen Moylan
TENTERGRAFIX TROPHY - ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD: Dan Wells
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Archie George
GRAND CHAMPION: Isabell Halliday